History Photo Gallery

 

Spring 2022 Faculty Awards

 

Dr. Chris Woolley and Dr. Jamie Mize

Dr. Chris Woolley and Dr. Jamie Mize
Dr. Woolley (left) was presented with a UNCP Outstanding Teaching Award, and Dr. Mize received the UNCP Undergraduate Research Mentor Award. 

 
 

 

History Department Scholarship Recipients

2021-2022

 

Abigail Blackmon
Clifton Oxendine Memorial Scholarship

Jared Burris
Sons of the Revolution American History Award

David Foxx
David Eliades Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Muniz
Max M. Weinstein History Scholarship

Carson Ransom
James C. Maynor Scholarship

Santevia Reaves
Nancy Jones-Dorothy Hupp Award

Hallie Scott
David Eliades Memorial Scholarship

John Ware
Jeffrey Lucas Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Nicholas White
Bruce DeHart Memorial Scholarship
   
 

2022 NCCSS

 

UNCP Social Studies Education Students

UNCP Social Studies Education Students
Dr. Serina Cinnamon brought a large contingent of SSE students to the
2022 North Carolina Conference for the Social Studies
(l-r) Ty Young, Casey Maynard, Santevia Reaves, Chandler Britt, Ronnie Stacey, Heather Walker, Jalen Farmer, Nathan Brisson, Allison Roberts, Arine Lowery, Jared Burris, John War, Shea Ronson, Thomas Whaley, Leslie Norman, Harold Feliciano-Soto

 

 

UNCP's SSE Students and Director

UNCP's SSE Students & Director
(l-r) Amanda Beebe, Tysheik Stephens, Dr. Serina Cinnamon, Andrew Diemer, and 

 
 

UNCP SSE Students (Past & Present)

UNCP's SSE Students (Past and Present)
(l-r) Aedyn Campbell-Poole, Brandon Hedgpeth, Allison Roberts, Brett Jackson, Samantha Pilkenton, Santevia Reaves, Shea Ronson, Ronnie Stacey, and Harold Feliciano-Soto

 

 

UNCP Faculty and SSE Students

UNCP Faculty and SSE Students
(l-r) Professor Andrew Duppstadt, Nathan Brisson, Jalen Farmer, and Allison Roberts

 

 

Phi Alpha Theta Regional Conference

March 5, 2022, at Belmont Abbey College

 

Jessica Muñiz, Wes Constandse, and Aedyn Campbell-Poole

UNCP History Majors at the Phi Alpha Theta Conference
(l-r) Jessica Muñiz, Wes Constandse, and Aedyn Campbell-Poole

 

 

Wesley Constandse

Wesley Constandse
presenting his paper on "A Matter of Faith? Examining Convert Departures from the Willie and Martin Handcart Companies"

 

 

Aedyn Campbell-Poole

Aedyn Campbell-Poole
presenting his paper on "The Silk Road as a Model of Pre-Modern Cultural Exchange"

 

 

Jessica Muñiz

Jessica Muñiz
presented a paper on "Underneath America: The Buried Legacies of Puerto Rican War Workers"

 

 

Ethan Clewis, Stephen Farrell, Keyona Hargett, Tiara May, Daniel Rodriguez

Ethan Clewis, Stephen Farrell, Keyona Hargett, Tiara May, Daniel Rodriguez

 

 
History Department Awards & Scholarships

Spring 2019

 

Samantha Pilkenton

Samantha Pilkenton & Jacob Kincer
2019 Outstanding Students of the Year

 

Ethan Clewis
Greg and Gail Allen Scholarship in History

Stephen Farrell
Jeffrey K. Lucas Endowed Memorial Scholarship

Keyona Hargett
John Green Memorial Scholarship

Tiara May
Nancy Jones-Dorothy Hupp Award

Michael McGuinness
Dr. David Eliades Memorial Scholarship in History

Sydney Oxendine
Greg and Gail Allen Scholarship in History

Troy Revels
Clifton Oxendine History Memorial Scholarship

Ronnie J. Stacy
NC Sons of the Revolution Scholarship

Andrew Strickland
James C. Maynor Memorial Scholarship

Richard Varner
Max M. Weinstein History Scholarship