Graduate Council

The Graduate School

The Graduate Council is the university-wide body responsible for approving all procedures, regulations and curriculum matters affecting graduate students and programs.

2020-21 Meetings (Open), 3 p.m., meeting remotely (via WebEx) in fall 2020 and spring 2021 

September 21, 2020 (WebEx link)
October 19, 2020 (WebEx link)
November 16, 2020 (WebEx link)
February 15, 2021 (WebEx link)
March 15, 2021 (WebEx link)
April 19, 2021 (WebEx link)
May 17, 2021 (WebEx link)

Graduate Council's agenda and minutes for the previous academic years are located here.

 

Graduate Faculty Nominations/Renewal Form is to be completed before the faculty is to begin instruction and 10 days before the next Graduate Council meeting.

 

Curriculum and Program Proposals
To propose a new or revised course (Course Proposal form) or new or altered program (Program Proposal form), you will need to go to the Academic Affairs Forms webpage (Academic Affairs website). Read the directions and select the appropriate webform. Completed webforms in Curriculog, with all electronic approvals up to the Dean of The Graduate School (registrar, provost, etc.), must be ready for the Graduate Council review by Friday, 10 days before the Graduate Council meeting during which the proposal is to be considered.

 

Graduate Council Membership, 2020-21

Dr. Irene Pittman Aiken, Chair of the Graduate Council

Dr. Shenika Jones, Professional School Counseling

Dr. Whitney Akers, Clinical Mental Health Counseling

Dr. Naomi Lifschitz-Grant, Art Education

Ms. Christine Bell, Business Administration

Dr. Roger Ladd, English Education

Ms. Latoya Brewer, Mathematics Education

Dr. Lisa Mitchell, Master of Arts in Teaching program director

Dr. Kirill Bumin, Secretary of the Graduate Council

Dr. Marisa Scott, Special Education

Dr. Serina Cinnamon, Social Studies Education

Dr. Heather Kim Sellers, Reading Education

Dr. William Crandall, Member-at-large

Dr. Emily Sharum, Public Administration

Ms. Susan Edkins, Athletic Training

Dr. Thomas Trendowski, Physical Education

Dr. Michele Fazio, Member-at-large

Dr. Bryan Winters, School Administration

Dr. Kelly Ficklin, Elementary Education

Dr. Summer Woodside, Social Work

Ms. Brandy Geary (GSO president)

Dr. Velinda Woriax, Member-at-large

Dr. Rita Hagevik, Science Education

 

Dr. Julie Harrison-Swartz, Nursing

TBD, Middle Grades Education program director

 

GC