UNCP announces winners of 38th annual Region IV Science Fair

/
Science fair
Kaitlyn Zuravel, overall winner, with Dr. Jeff Frederick, dean of the College of Arts and Sciences

Ambitious scientists from Robeson and surrounding counties proudly displayed their ideas in various scientific forms inside the auxiliary gym in the Jones Health and Physical Education Center.

More than 100 students participated in the 38th annual North Carolina Region IV Science and Engineering Fair hosted by UNC Pembroke on February 16.

Kaitlyn Zuravel, a ninth grader at Terry Sanford High School in Fayetteville, was named the overall winner. Her project was entitled “Glue Busters II: The Effects of Accelerated Cure Time on the Ultimate Shear Strength and Efficiency of CA and PVA Glue.” She was awarded a $1,000 UNCP Scholarship.

The 23 regional winners will advance to the state competition at N.C. State University March 29-30. The list of participants, projects and awards are as follows:

SPECIAL AWARDS

Navy Award

Junior Division

Aubrey O’Quinn, Wright Angles

Gaven Wolfran, Lenz Law

Senior Division

Kaitlyn Zuravel, Glue Busters II

Eleanor Whitaker, Go With the Flow

Lumbee River EMC Award

Elementary Division

Nevaeh Alexander, William H. Owen Elementary

Junior Division

Candace Patten, Anne Chesnutt Middle

Senior Division

Laila Mohamed, Al-Aqsa Academy

Biotech Award

Kellyn Jarvis, Effects of Caffeine on Plants

McDonald’s ($500 college scholarship)

Eleanor Whitaker, Go With the Flow

Department of Biology

Irwin Eggebroten, Dummies Guide to Varroa Mites

Clinton Bullock, Plant Growth

Department of Chemistry & Physics

Kaitlyn Zuravel, Glue Busters II

Issac Storms, What’s UP with Hydraulics

Layla Atkins, Does Changing An Object’s State of Matter

Dr. Dalton Brooks Award

Rose-Mari Briones-Munoz, Racing Water

Grand Winner ($1000 UNCP Scholarship)

Katilyn Zuravel

General Award Script 

Elementary

Runner-up

John Canady - Armstrong Elementary - Eastover - Elementary School (Grades 3-5)

Koming Kleen with Ketchup

Aryana Farr – Eastover – Central Elementary – Elementary School (Grades 3-5) How thirsty is my shirt?

Mack Freeman - Acme Delco Elementary - Riegelwood - Elementary School (Grades 3-5) What Materials Makes the Best Sandbag

Grant Ingram - Star Elementary - Star - Elementary School (Grades 3-5) Arch Magic

Julianna Jones - William H Owen Elementary - Fayetteville - Elementary School (Grades 3-5) From Trash to Treasure-Power from Poop

Emily Lahr - Overhills Elementary - Spring Lake - Elementary School (Grades 3-5) 2 Hot 4 Tots

Jaylen Locklear - Christ the Cornerstone Academy - Laurinburg – Elementary School (Grades 3-5) No Pain, More Game 

Jerzey Sealey - Union Chapel Elementary - Pembroke - Elementary School (Grades 3-5) Up, Up and Away - Does Size Affect How High Your Hot-Air Flies?

Winner

Alaysia Britton - Page Street Elementary - Troy - Elementary School (Grades 3-5) Tooth decay

Zander Cartrette - Guideway Elementary - Tabor City - Elementary School (Grades 3-5) Wind Power

AbbiKate Daughtry - Eastover – Central Elementary – Elementary School (Grades 3-5) Battle of the Stain Fighters

Benjamin Hyatt - Edgewood Elementary - Whiteville - Elementary School (Grades 3-5) Raise the Roof

James Jacobs - Union Chapel Elementary - Pembroke - Elementary School (Grades 3-5) 4 Eggsample (Experimenting with Osmosis)

Ian Martin - Edgewood Elementary - Whiteville - Elementary School (Grades 3-5) Rust, the Silent Destroyer of Steel!

Liam Miller - Long Hill Elementary - Fayetteville - Elementary School (Grades 3-5) Distracted Drivers

Connor Ross - Beaver Dam Elementary - Roseboro - Elementary School  (Grades 3-5) Heal the Burn

Biological Science A

Runner-up

Timothy Lahr - Overhills Middle - Spring Lake - Junior (Grades 6-8)

Gaming Overload: The Effects of Gaming on a Heart

3rd Place

Maddox Wester - Western Harnett Middle - Lillington - Junior (Grades 6-8)

It's No Joke, Don't Smoke

2nd Place

Kellyn Jarvis - Cerro Gordo Elementary - Cerro Gordo - Junior (Grades 6-8)

Effects of Caffeine on Plants

Winner

Irwin Eggebroten - Carver Middle - Laurel Hill - Junior (Grades 6-8)

Dummies Guide to Varroa Mites and How to Get Rid of Them

Biological Science B

2nd Place

Sydney Cooper, Kalei Landry - Sandy Grove Middle School - Lumber Bridge – 

Junior (Grades 6-8) Musicians vs. Non-Musicians

Winner

Lexie Greene - Cerro Gordo Elementary - Cerro Gordo - Junior (Grades 6-8)

Side Dominance

Chemistry

Runner-up

Gaven Wolfram - Sandy Grove Middle School - Lumber Bridge - Junior 

(Grades 6-8) Lenz Law

3rd Place

Aniston Winstead - CTCA-Christ the Cornerstone Academy - Junior (Grades 6-8)

Muddy Clay + The Clean Power of Toothpaste = ??

2nd Place

Adara Smith - Union Chapel Elementary - Pembroke - Junior (Grades 6-8)

Does Temperature Affect Crystal Growth?

Winner

Cierra Rayner - Sandy Grove Middle School - Lumber Bridge - Junior 

(Grades 6-8) Hydrogen Puts the Light in Lightweight

Earth and Environmental Science

Runner-up

Sage Gordon - Sandy Grove Middle School - Lumber Bridge - Junior (Grades 6-8)

The Filter Project

3rd Place

Isabella Vance - Overhills Middle - Spring Lake - Junior (Grades 6-8)

Can Nanotechnology Clean Ocean Oil Spills?

2nd Place

Peyton Mason - Sandy Grove Middle School - Lumber Bridge - Junior 

(Grades 6-8) Tsunamis: The Science Behind The Waves

Winner

Ayden Burckhardt - Harnett Central Middle - Angier - Junior (Grades 6-8)

Shake, Rattle, and Roll

Physics and Mathematics Jr.

2nd Place

Emily Denning - Harnett Central Middle - Angier - Junior (Grades 6-8)

Operation Hydration

Winner

Lili Whitaker - Longleaf Classical Academy - Junior (Grades 6-8)

What’s Your Cup of Tea?

Technology

Winner

Aubrey O´Quinn - Western Harnett Middle - Lillington - Junior (Grades 6-8)

Wright Angles

Physics and Mathematics, Sr.

Third place

Gabriel Palmer III - Creative Thought Institute - Senior (Grades 9-12)

You Hate to See This Data

Second place

Eleanor Whitaker - Longleaf Classical Academy - Senior (Grades 9-12)

Go With the Flow

First Place

Kaitlyn Zuravel - Terry Sanford High - Fayetteville - Senior (Grades 9-12)

Glue Busters II:  The Effects of Accelerated Cure Time on the Ultimate Shear 

Strength and Efficiency of CA and PVA Glue