2018 Business Visions Awards Recipients

Winners BV 2018

Each year, to recognize and promote success in the business community, UNC Pembroke’s Office for Regional Initiatives hosts a Business Visions Program. A presentation of awards is given to students, entrepreneurs and business leaders within our region in the following award categories:

•  Masters in Business Administration Student of the Year is awarded to a UNC Pembroke student who has excelled in his/her major and has exhibited attributes for a successful career.

Winner: Meghan Carey

• Masters in Public Administration Student of the Year is awarded to a UNC Pembroke student who has excelled in his/her major and has exhibited attributes for a successful career or career growth.

Winner: Captain Dena Ali

• Associate of Applied Science—Business Administration Student of the Year is awarded to a Robeson Community College student who has excelled in his/her major and has exhibited attributes for a successful career or career growth.

Winner: John Arthur Stewart

• Entrepreneur of the Year is awarded to a risk-taker(s) in the free enterprise system, that has identified a potential business opportunity, developed a plan to achieve specific goals and has been successful in accomplishing established goals.

Winner: Alfredo Irra, Vinyl Kings

• Business of the Year is awarded to a business that has made significant achievements such as: innovation of leading edge technology/services/products that enhance and advance   business opportunities;  building or product expansion that creates a positive impact on the local business community by generating new jobs,  increasing  sales or enhancing the aesthetic value of the property; dedicated service to the general community through consistent support of community endeavors that enhance the quality of life in the region or other notable accomplishments.

Winner: Scotland Motors, Inc.

The Excellence Award for Large Business is presented to a large corporation whose contributions have made significant achievements within the region such as: building or product expansion that creates a positive impact on the region by generating new jobs, improve the quality of life for the community through increased wages; and dedicated service to the general community through consistent support of regional endeavors that enhance the quality of life in the region or other notable accomplishments.

Winner: Sanderson Farms

• Business Person of the Year is awarded to an executive who makes a significant contribution through success in a local business or industry as well as through contributions to the civic, cultural and social life of the community.

Winner: Alex Munroe, AlertTile / Cape Fear Vineyard & Winery

Nonprofit of the Year is presented to a business recognized for outstanding achievement by a nonprofit organization using direct response marketing to advance its mission. A reputation for excellence in nonprofit and data-driven marketing regions and with the public at large, meets the high ethical standards of the nonprofit community, and complies with generally accepted standards for management and public disclosure.

Winner: Robeson County Committee of 100, Inc.​​​​​​​

Agricultural Excellence Award is awarded annually at UNCP’s Business Visions to an outstanding Agricultural leader in Southeastern North Carolina who excels and embraces the challenges associated with this industry. Leaders who are not afraid to take risk and implement change that allows them to better serve the needs of their stakeholders.

Winner: Henry Locklear, Locklear and Sons Farms, Inc.​​​​​​​

• The Spirit of Unity Award is presented to a person who has shown the ability to identify strategies and activities to respond to challenges in the community in a “spirit of unity”, uniting the community to work towards a common goal for the enhancement and betterment of economic development and quality of life in the region.

Winner: Dr. Kimberly Gold

Business Visions Past Recipients

AAS Business Administration Student of the Year

  • 2004 Dawn Ralston
  • 2005 Chuck Smith
  • 2006 LaCretia Allen
  • 2007 Kenneth M. Lindsay
  • 2008 Paula E. Bissett
  • 2009 Lois Faye Lovell
  • 2010 Caroline Sumpter
  • 2011 Harrison Devon Locklear
  • 2012 George Noel Brown
  • 2014 Kency M. Alberto
  • 2015 Samantha Jane McNair
  • 2016 Charles Bullard
  • 2017 Melinda J. Brewer
  • 2018 John Arthur Stewart

Outstanding Masters in Business Administration Student of the Year

  • 1998 Ken Carpenter
  • 1999 Susan West
  • 2000 Susan Duel
  • 2001 Diane Innes
  • 2002 John Bullard
  • 2003 Nick Arena
  • 2004 Charles Wagner
  • 2005 Longge Gao
  • 2006 Henry T. Jackson
  • 2007 Douglas A. Rice
  • 2008 Whitney Posey
  • 2009 Dr. Thomas S Stewart
  • 2010 Katherine McGinniss
  • 2011 Victor Scott Lamm
  • 2012 Brian J. McCormick
  • 2014 Daniel Bouget
  • 2015 Eric Hanby
  • 2016 Lewis D. Adams
  • 2017 Robin Renee Crump
  • 2018 Meghan Carey

Outstanding Masters in Public Administration Student of the Year

  • 1997 Toni B. Carter
  • 1998 Beth Carmical
  • 1999 Tom Jernigan
  • 2000 Sylvia Pate
  • 2001 Alan Duncan
  • 2002 Kelley Iverson
  • 2003 Junfeng Wang
  • 2004 Katherine Bryant
  • 2005 Lawrence Locklear
  • 2006 Amanda Crabtree
  • 2007 Yuko Suenaga
  • 2008 Mildred Weber
  • 2009 Ashton Slate
  • 2010 Peter J. Skeris
  • 2011 Caroline Goins
  • 2012 William H. Munn
  • 2014 LaTise Higgins
  • 2015 Edward A. Warner, III
  • 2016 Thomas Suddarth
  • 2017 Charles Bell
  • 2018 Captain Dena Ali

Entrepreneur of the Year

  • 1998 Gringo Foods, INC
  • 1999 Cynthia Locklear
  • 2000 Phil & Katherine Wallace
  • 2001 Scottie’s Coffe House
  • 2002 Alamac American Knits, LLC
  • 2003 Scotland Area Services, INC
  • 2004 Express Medical Center, INC
  • 2005 Donna Lowry
  • 2006 Deborah Mcdonald
  • 2007 Robert (Bob) P. Floyd, Jr
  • 2008 Kathy Geibert
  • 2009 James Chavis
  • 2010 Diane Surgeon
  • 2011 Robert and Gayle Wilkes
  • 2012 R&R Protective Services
  • 2014 Robert and Lanette Locklear
  • 2015 Freedom Vent Systems
  • 2016 Spencer Howington
  • 2017 Lilies of Hope Home Care, LLC
  • 2018 Alfredo Irra, Vinyl Kings

Business of the Year

  • 2009 BB&T
  • 2010 Golden Coral
  • 2012 Mighty J’s
  • 2014 LL & J
  • 2015  Robeson Pediatrics
  • 2016 McDonald’s
  • 2017 MG3 Farms
  • 2018 Scotland Motors, Inc.

Business Person of the Year

  • 1997 Bob Caton
  • 1998 David Edge
  • 1999 Eddy Covil
  • 2000 W.C. Washington
  • 2001 Evelyn Price
  • 2002 Howard Brooks
  • 2003 J Luckey Welsh. Jr,
  • 2004 Jeff Neelon
  • 2005 Doris McLean
  • 2006 Larry R. Chavis
  • 2007 Dr. Freda Porter
  • 2008 Abraham Marshall
  • 2009 Jerry Johnson
  • 2009 Aaron K. Thomas
  • 2010 Donna Lowry
  • 2011 Ray Shaw
  • 2012 James D. Chavis
  • 2014 Harvey Godwin, Jr.
  • 2015 Ricky Leinwand
  • 2016 Quinyon DeBerry
  • 2017 Michael Vinson
  • 2018 Alex Munroe, AlertTile / Cape Fear Vineyard & Winery

Non-Profit of the Year

  • 2014 United Way of Robeson County
  • 2015 Communities in Schools
  • 2016 Southeastern Family Violence Center
  • 2017 Robeson County Partnership for Children, Inc.
  • 2018 Robeson County Committee of 100, Inc.​​​​​​​

Agricultural Excellence Award

  • 2015 Hendrix Farms
  • 2016 Roberts’ Farms
  • 2017 Lowry Farms
  • 2018 Henry Locklear, Locklear and Sons Farms, Inc.​​​​​​​

Excellence Award for Large Business

  • 2015 Campbell Soup
  • 2016 Southeastern Health
  • 2017 Robeson Health Care Corporation
  • 2018 Sanderson Farms

Dr. Collie Coleman Spirt of Unity

  • 1997 Larry McGougan
  • 1998 Wilton Wilkerson
  • 1999 Joe Oxendine
  • 2000 Greg Cummings
  • 2001 Lillie Mckoy
  • 2002 Fred Williams
  • 2003 David Stephenson
  • 2004 Maria Parker
  • 2005 David Barker
  • 2006 Sandra Oliver
  • 2007 Mac Legerton
  • 2008 Paul Dordal
  • 2009 Dr. Collie Coleman
  • 2010 Daniel Kenney
  • 2011 Vonte Leach
  • 2012 Charles Kemp
  • 2014 Leroy Dixon
  • 2015 Kyle Carter
  • 2016 Charly Lowry
  • 2017 Faline Locklear Dial
  • 2018 Dr. Kimberly Gold