UNCP Home Taxonomy Term Mathematics and Computer Science
  • FONT SIZE
  • A
  • A

Mathematics and Computer Science

Steven Bourquin, Ph.D.

Steven Bourquin, Ph.D.
Professor and Department Chair
Office: Oxendine 1233A
Phone: 910.521.6517
Email: steven.bourquin@uncp.edu

 

 

Fall 2014 Class Schedule and Office Hours
Class Mon Tues Wed Thur Fri     Room

Mat
1050-001

- 11:00-12:15 - 11:00-12:15 -

SCI
1237B

Mat
1050-002

- 12:30-1:45 - 12:30-1:45 -

SCI
1237

Mat
4990-001

- - - - -

ONLINE

OFFICE
HOURS

2:00-4:00 2:00-4:00 2:00-4:00 2:00-4:00 -

SCI
1233A

Mathematics Contest Registration

REGISTRATION DEADLINE: MARCH 1st, 2015

Please list students who will be competing as teams together and before students who will not be on teams, as follows.

  • Less than 4 students: list them in any order.
  • 4 students: they will be a team and can be listed in any order.
  • 5-7 students: list the 4 who will make up a team first, then the others.
  • 8 or more students: list the students on the first team in the first 4 slots, the students on the second team in the next 4 slots, and any remaining students in the remaining slots.

The non-refundable registration fee is $5.00 per student. Payment must be made in advance and postmarked by March 1st, 2015. Please make check payable to UNCP Mathematics Contest and send to:

Lewis Whitley 
Department of Math and Computer Science 
PO Box 1510 
Pembroke, NC 28372

Mission Statement: Graduate Mathematics Education Program

Mission Statement

The graduate Mathematics Education program at the University of North Carolina at Pembroke is designed to provide an opportunity for teachers of mathematics in the public schools to extend their ongoing professional development in mathematics. The graduate program nurtures the development of teachers who desire to increase their knowledge in mathematics, to keep abreast of the current trends, curricula and instructional design, and to learn new methods of student and program evaluation. Administratively, the program is housed in the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science in the Oxendine Science Building. Governed by the Teacher Education Committee and the Graduate Council, the Mathematics Education graduate program is guided by an advisory committee comprised of representatives from the department of Mathematics and Computer Science faculty, the School of Education, public school teachers and administrators, graduates, and current candidates. Dr. William Truman coordinates the graduate program.

Program Philosophy

In order to be an effective teacher of mathematics the student should have a solid foundation in mathematics content. The mathematics content courses selected for our program were chosen to be those that relate to the content of the present or anticipated future content of secondary mathematics curriculum. 
The program is designed to extend the student's knowledge in how mathematics programs are developed, taught, maintained and evaluated. Our undergraduate major's focus is on becoming effective teachers of mathematics; our desire for our graduate students is to become effective leaders of their local learning environments. 
In order to become more effective teachers, the students must be aware of the issues affecting mathematics instruction nationwide. They should be aware of the standards and principles on the teaching, learning and evaluating of mathematics which are advocated by the various professional organizations. They should be aware of and participate in research associated with mathematics instruction.

Graduate Faculty

Director

Raymond LeeRaymond Lee, Ph.D., Associate Professor
Office: Oxendine 1229
Phone: 910.521.6309
Email: raymond.lee@uncp.edu
Web Site: www.uncp.edu/home/lee/

 

Faculty

Donald E. BekenDonald E. Beken, Ph.D., Associate Professor
Office: Oxendine 1224
Phone: 910.521.6631 
Email: don.beken@uncp.edu

 

 

Joseph W. GoldstonJoseph W. Goldston, Ph.D., Professor
Office: Oxendine 1225
Phone: 910.521.6416
Email: joe.goldston@uncp.edu

 

 

Leszek PiatkiewiczLeszek Piatkiewicz, Ph.D., Associate Professor
Office: Oxendine 1227
Phone: 910.521.6412
Email: leszek@uncp.edu
Web Site: http://math74.uncp.edu

 

Guo WeiGuo Wei, Ph.D., Professor
Office: Oxendine 1215
Phone: 910.521.6582
Email: guo.wei@uncp.edu
Web Site: www.uncp.edu/home/wei/ 

 

Laszlo ZsilinszkyLaszlo Zsilinszky, Ph.D., Professor
Office: Oxendine 1220
Phone: 910.521.6768
Email: laszlo@uncp.edu
Web Site: www.uncp.edu/home/laszlo/webpage.htm

NCDPI Standards for Graduate Programs

Standards approved by the State Department of Public Instruction for Masters Degrees.

STANDARDS FOR THE MASTER'S DEGREE LICENSE

Teachers granted the master's degree license are expected to have demonstrated the following knowledge, skills, and dispositions which are derived from research findings, reports of best practice, and the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards.

A. INSTRUCTIONAL EXPERTISE

The candidate demonstrates instructional expertise by applying the theoretical, philosophical, and research bases for educational practice in P-12 settings to improve student learning.

Indicators:

  1. The candidate plans, implements, and evaluates instruction that is rigorous, coherent, and consistent with a welldeveloped theoretical and philosophical base and best practices emerging from educational research.
  2. The candidate designs and modifies instruction and learning environments based on assessment of student learning problems and successes.
  3. The candidate monitors the effects of instructional actions, selection of materials, and other instructional decisions on students' learning and behavior.
  4. The candidate incorporates findings from educational literature into school and classroom strategies to improve student learning.
  5. The candidate understands and links subject matter and students' developmental and diverse needs in the context of school settings.
  6. The candidate uses technology to create learning environments that support students' learning.
  7. The candidate seeks, implements, and evaluates the best pedagogical practices for the subjects taught within the context of a specific school setting.
  8. The candidate demonstrates the ability to integrate literacy across the curriculum.

B. KNOWLEDGE OF LEARNERS

The candidate incorporates knowledge of the nature of the learner, learning processes, variations in learning abilities and learning styles, and strategies for evaluating learning into the planning, delivery, and evaluation of instruction.

Indicators:

  1. The candidate seeks to increase understanding of and respect for differences in students. including exceptionalities.
  2. The candidate designs and delivers instruction that is responsive to differences among all learners.
  3. The candidate reflects on and modifies instruction that fosters student learning.
  4. The candidate understands and respects differences between the learning behaviors and outcomes expected in diverse communities.
  5. The candidate creates and maintains a classroom environment conducive to learning in which all learners feel welcome and can be successful.

C. RESEARCH

The candidate uses research to examine and improve instructional effectiveness and student achievement.

Indicators:

  1. The candidate critically reads and applies historical and contemporary educational literature, including theoretical, philosophical, and research materials.
  2. The candidate uses student and school performance data to improve student learning, classroom processes, and school practices.
  3. The candidate investigates educational problems through action research.

D. CONTENT KNOWLEDGE

The candidate demonstrates advanced depth and breadth of knowledge and skills in the academic discipline and in education.

Indicators:

  1. The candidate analyzes and articulates relationships between and among theory, philosophy, research findings, and current practice as appropriate to the discipline.
  2. The candidate analyzes and articulates relationships between and among theory, philosophy, research findings, and current practice across disciplines.
  3. The candidate demonstrates theoretical and applied advanced content knowledge.
  4. The candidate understands current knowledge and trends in education.

E. PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LEADERSHIP

The candidate engages in continued professional development and provides leadership at classroom, school, and community levels, and within the profession.

Indicators:

  1. The candidate initiates professional inquiry though reading, dialogue, reflection, professional development, and action research.
  2. The candidate seeks, evaluates, and as appropriate, acts on input from educators, parents, students, and other members of the community for continuous improvement.
  3. The candidate participates, formally and informally, in appropriate professional communities.
  4. The candidate participates in collaborative leadership to address educational problems.
  5. The candidate provides leadership in working with parents and strengthening the home-school partnership.

2008 Winners

2008 MATHEMATICS CONTEST WINNERS

Contest Winners

Algebra I Individual Winners

Xiaoyan Han, 3rd Place, 71st Classical Middle School

Mayiya Husain, 2nd Place, 71st Classical Middle School

Alex Kelly, 1st Place, Guy B. Phillips Middle School



Contest Winners

Algebra I Individual Honorable Mention

Bernard Amaldoss, Guy B. Phillips Middle School

Meera Ravi, C.M. Eppes Middle School

Joshua Potter, 71st Classical Middle School



Contest Winners

Algebra I First Place Team

71st Classical Middle School

Rifat Rahman, Xiaoyan Han, Bailey Benge, Mariya Husain


Contest Winners

Algebra I Third Place Team

C.M. Eppes Middle School

Meagan Bailey, Alexis Briley, Mikayla Ritchey, Meera Ravi



Contest Winners

Geometry Individual Winners

Sheila Deng, 3rd Place, Guy B. Phillips Middle School

Daniael Liu, 2nd Place, Guy B. Phillips Middle School

Yu Wang , 1st Place, Guy B. Phillips Middle School



Contest Winners

Geometry Individual Honorable Mention

Adriana Brenner, Pinecrest High School

Amanda Callister, Pinecrest High School

Shreya Das, Guy B. Phillips Middle School

Alice Huang, Guy B. Phillips Middle School


Contest Winners

Geometry First Place Team

Guy B. Phillips Middle School

Daniel Liu, Yu Wang, Cheila Deng, Shreya Das


Contest Winners

Geometry Third Place Team

Pinecrest High School

Katherine Sayee, Neil Lewis, Amanda Callister, Dillion Taylor


Contest Winners

Algebra II Individual Winners

Avi Aggarwal, 3rd Place, Guy B. Phillips Middle School

Myungjin Tae, 2nd Place, Guy B. Phillips Middle School

Peter Ge, 1st Place, Jack Britt High School



Contest Winners

Algebra II Individual Honorable Mention

William Holub-Moorman, Guy B. Phillips Middle School

Elizabeth Fowle, Pinecrest High School

Ashely Bingham, Union Pines High School



Contest Winners

Algebra II First Place Team

Guy B. Phillips Middle School

Avi Aggarwal, William-Moorman, Myungjin Tae


Contest Winners

Algebra II Second Place Team

Jack Britt High School

Michael Nam, Peter Ge, Elizabeth Preza, Simone Cowan


Contest Winners

Algebra II Third Place Team

Union Pines High School

Haley Arnold, Ashley Bingham, Jeffrey Strickland, Ashley Huff

 

Return to Mathematics Contest Results

2009 Winners

2009 MATHEMATICS CONTEST WINNERS

Algebra I Individual Winners

Algebra I Individual Winners

Gordon Ma , 2nd Place, Ligon Middle School

Allan Jiang , 1st Place, Ligon Middle School



Algebra 1 Honorable Mentions

Algebra I Individual Honorable Mention

Damien Gu, Ligon Middle School

Sanjay Kannan, Ligon Middle School

Peter Lup, Ligon Middle School

Rhino Nevers, 71st Classical Middle School

Margaret Tobey, Ligon Middle School



Algebra 1 First Place Team

Algebra I First Place Team

Ligon Middle School

Allan Jiang, Sanjay Kannan, Margaret Tobey


Algebra 1 Third Place Team

Algebra I Third Place Team

Ligon Middle School

Damien Gu, Gordon Ma, Peter Luo



Geometry Winner

Geometry Individual Winners

Ben Kaiser, 1st Place, Pinecrest High School



Geometry Honorable Mentions

Geometry Individual Honorable Mention

Jacob Troutman, West Pine Middle School

Casie Jingle-West, West Pine Middle School

Hayden Rudd, West Pine Middle School

Adam Callahan, Jack Britt High School

Zach Martin, West Pine Middle School


Geometry Third Place Team

Geometry Third Place Team

West Pine Middle School

Hayden Rudd, Jennie Cunningham, Julianne Gant, Zach Martin


Algebra 2 Winners

Algebra II Individual Winners

Nick Kruyer, 3rd Place, Pinecrest High School

Xiaoyan Han, 1st Place, Jack Britt High School



Algebra 2 Honorable Mentions

Algebra II Individual Honorable Mention

Michael Geneser, Jack Britt High School

Garrett Berk, Pinecrest High School

Abby Synder, Pinecrest High School

Erie Imai, Pinecrest High School



Algebra 2 First Place Team

Algebra II First Place Team

Pinecrest High School

Garrett Berk, Patrick White, Nick Kruyer, Abby Synder


Algebra 2 Third Place Team

Algebra II Third Place Team

Jack Britt High School

Josua Pinos, Xiaoyan Han, Max Umanster, Joseph Cotto

 

Return to Mathematics Contest Results

2010 Winners

2010 MATHEMATICS CONTEST WINNERS

Algebra I Individual Winners

Algebra I Individual Winners

Samuel Lee, 3rd Place, 71st Classical Middle

John Sweeney , 2nd Place, Pembroke Middle School

Terrell Wade , 1st Place, Spring Lake Middle



Algebra 1 Honorable Mentions

Algebra I Individual Honorable Mention

Megan Wicks, 71st Classical Middle

Zihui Yang, John Griffin Middle

Dylan Freedle, Cedar Grove Middle

Nadia Mishal, 71st Classical Middle

Ogechukwu Anyene, John Griffin Middle

Khiana Deas, John Griffin Middle



Algebra 1 Second Place Team

Algebra I Second Place Team

Pemboke Middle School

Mikala Lowry, Taylor Ussery, Sean Marshall, John Sweeney


Algebra 1 Third Place Team

Algebra I Third Place Team

John Griffin Middle

Ogechukwe Anyene, Shane Reagan, Andre Goode, Khiana Deas



Geometry Winner

Geometry Individual Winners

Veronica Boboige, 3rd Place, Pinecrest High

Connor Hees, 2nd Place, Pinecrest High

Emma Dedmond, 1st Place, Pinecrest High



Geometry Honorable Mentions

Geometry Individual Honorable Mention

Laura Haulsee, Union Pines High

Hampton Locklear, Red Springs High

Elaine Kearney, Pinecrest High


Geometry First Place Team

Geometry First Place Team

Pinecrest High

Connor Hees, Chrissy Boals, Elaine Kearney, Veronica Boboige


Geometry Second Place Team

Geometry Second Place Team

Union Pines High

Tyler Davis, Matthew Kane, Kristen Daniel, Laura Haulsee



Geometry Third Place Team

Geometry Third Place Team

Jack Britt High

Frank Dy, Samuel Joo, Rachel Nam



Algebra 2 Winners

Algebra II Individual Winners

Anna Faircloth, 3rd Place, Sampson Early College

Rhino Nevers, 2nd Place, 71st Classical Middle

Derek Chan, 1st Place, Jack Britt High


Algebra 2 Honorable Mentions

Algebra II Individual Honorable Mention

Brandon Godwin, Jack Britt High

Andrea Gawkins, Jack Britt High

Vanessa Garcia, Sampson Early College

Adam Marchelfi, Pinecrest High



Algebra 2 First Place Team

Algebra II First Place Team

Jack Britt High

Teagan Callaway, Brandon Godwin, Derek Chan


Algebra 2 Third Place Team

Algebra II Third Place Team

Pinecrest High

Jacob Troutman, Hayden Rudd, Julianne Grant, Suzanne Soboeiro

 

Return to Mathematics Contest Results

2011 Winners

2011 Algebra 1 Winners

Algebra I Individual Winners
Ashwin Ghadiyaram, 3rd Place, 71st Classical Middle
John Fang, 2nd Place, John Griffin Middle

2011 Algebra 1 Honorable Mention

Algebra I Individual Honorable Mention
Joshua Joo, 71st Classical Middle
Harris Moseley, John Griffin Middle
Joshua Mathew, 71st Classical Middle
Zachery Smith, West Pines Middle
Alexan Bailey, West Pines Middle
Alec Chu, Pinecrest High
Madison Belknay, West Lee Middle

Algebra 2 Individual Winners

Algebra 2 Individual Winners
Frank Dy, Honorable Mention, Jack Britt High
Elaine Kearney, Honorable Mention, Pinecrest High
Katie Buzzard, Honorable Mention Jack Britt High
Nina Ondona, 3rd Place, Pinecrest High
Samuel Lee, 2nd Place, Terry Sanford
Samuel Joo, 1st Place, Jack Britt High

Geometry Individual Winners

Geometry Individual Winners
Jennifer Green, Honorable Mention, Jack Britt High
Zi Hui Yang, Honorable Mention, Jack Britt High
Terrell Wade, 2nd Place, Pine Forrest High
Andre Goode, 1st Place, Jack Britt High

Return to Mathematics Contest Results

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Mathematics and Computer Science