International Programs
International Programs
UNCP Home Student Services International International Programs Visiting Scholars Scholar Eligibility Requirements
  • FONT SIZE
  • A
  • A

Scholar Eligibility Requirements

Old Main

Scholars should contact the school or department that they are interested in working with directly. UNCP schools and departments are responsible for reviewing scholar applications, evaluating scholars research proposals, and determining space availability. After the scholar is accepted by the department, International Programs will assist with the immigration paperwork. 

 

Immigration Requirements for Short-term and Research Scholars

Research Scholars/ Professors

  • The scholar's primary purpose for being in the United States must be to conduct research, teach, lecture, observe, or consult.
  • Scholars must have completed at least a Bachelor's Degree.
  • Scholars must be able to prove that they have enough funding for the duration of their stay. This funding may be personal, from a third party, or from UNCP. 
  • All scholars are required to have health insurance throughout the period of their program. If they have dependents with them, then the dependents must be fully insured as well.
  • Scholars will be subject to an assessment of English Proficiency in order to participate in this program. The assessment will be in the form of an in-person or video conference interview with a member of the sponsoring academic department and a member of the International Programs staff. Scholars should provide a copy of their passport prior to the interview in order to verify their identity.
  • Scholars are not allowed to take tenure-track positions due to the temporary non-immigrant nature of their program. 
  • Clinical work is not permitted.
  • Research Scholars / Professors are subject to a 5-year maximum limit.

Please note that according to the regulations of the Research Scholars/ Professors are subject to a 24-month bar on repeat participation, regardless of the length of their program. Scholars may also be subject to the 212(e) 2-year home residency requirement.

 

Short Term Scholars

  • Short-term scholars are professors, research scholars, or people with similar education or accomplishments who enter the United States for a short-term visit for the purpose of lecturing, observing, consulting, training, or demonstrating special skills. 
  • Scholars must have completed at least a Bachelor's Degree
  • Scholars must be able to prove that they have enough funding for the duration of their stay. This funding may be personal, from a third party, or from UNCP. 
  • All scholars are required to have health insurance throughout the period of their program. If they have dependents with them, then the dependents must be fully insured as well.
  • Scholars will be subject to an assessment of English Proficiency in order to participate in this program. The assessment will be in the form of an in-person or video conference interview with a member of the sponsoring academic department and a member of the International Programs staff. Scholars should provide a copy of their passport prior to the interview in order to verify their identity.
  • Scholars are not allowed to take tenure-track positions due to the temporary non-immigrant nature of their program. 
  • Clinical work is not permitted.
  • Short-term scholars are subject to a 6-month limit.