The Pine Needle
The Pine Needle
UNCP Home News & Events The Pine Needle Top Sports Stories 8 Take First Place at Craddock Relays
  • FONT SIZE
  • A
  • A

8 Take First Place at Craddock Relays

8 Take First Place at Craddock RelaysTrack

By Catherine George, Assistant Sports Editor

The UNCP track and field team competed against top NCAA DI teams in the Dennis Craddock Carolina Relays on March 20 and 21st.

Men

On the men’s side of competition the Black and Gold took home six first place finishes and several second place honors.

Two of the first place finishes were claimed on the first day of competition by Brandon Bulla and Kory Jones in the high jump and long jump.

Along with making it onto the podium Bulla sets a new personal record with a length of 6.89m in the long jump.

Jones was the only Brave to compete in the high jump clearing the 1.99m mark for a personal best leap for first.

Jones also tailed a second place finish in the long jump with a distance of 6.84m. Jamel Jefcoat also contested in the long jump (4th, 6.59m).

Shaquille Ray claimed a second place finish in the 200m dash (21.50), while teammate Brett Godwin set a personal best time of 22.16 seconds to cross the line in fourth place.

Freshman A.J. Sayers-O’Neil got a new personal best time in the 2000m steeplechase run and grabbed a third place finish with a time of 6:43.08.

On day two of competition there were four individual and two relay team champions along with several second place finishers.

Senior Shaquille Ray was the first individual champion of the day running 10.69 seconds in the 100m dash.

The Braves brought home two first place trophies by the 4x100m and 4x400m relay teams.

The 4x100m relay team consisted of Michael Powell, Ray, Bulla, and Brett Godwin as they crossed the line with a season best time of 42.30 seconds.

The 4x400m relay team of Powell, Godwin, Adrien King, and Elijah Boyce also came home with a season’s best time of 3:33.04.

Powell led the Braves in the 110m hurdles with his third place finish (15.57 seconds), while Boyce finished in 4th (15.73 seconds)

There were Champions in all three field events that took place. Kory Jones went 1.99m in the high jump and was the only Brave to compete.

Ray also led the Black and Gold in the 200m dash with his second place finish and time of 21.50 seconds, while Godwin wasn’t far behind finishing in fourth place (22.16 seconds).

Another second place finisher was Godwin in the 400m dash (49.48 second). Powell made a strong finish to the weekend with a second place finish in the 400m hurdles (54.51 seconds).

Bulla led the Black and Gold in the long jump to place first (6.89m), Jones finished right behind Bulla (2nd, 6.84m), while teammate Jamel Jecoat placed fourth (6.59m).

In the last jumping event of the weekend Humbert won with his 13.77m jump, while teammates Jefcoat and Bulla finished back-to-back (2nd, 13.66m) and (3rd, 13.04m).

Women

To highlight the weekend for the Lady Braves track and field team there were two first place finishes in both of the relays ran and one school record shattered.

On day one Senior Hana Metzinger has been having a standout season so far leading the Black and Gold this weekend in the javelin throw with a mark of 38.25m to take third place.

Junior Savannah Fornshell took down the 2000m steeplechase record by more than 30 seconds to place sixth with a time of 8:00.79.

Deja Burks made a good showing in the high jump to take home a personal best mark of 1.45 and a fourth place finish.

The last field event to take place on Friday was the long jump with sophomore Lakezia Skyes to take forth with a jump of 5.30m.

Both relays that competed on the 21st gained top honors.

The 4x100m relay team of Fatima Funderburk, Jani Perez, Jeonna Taylor and Briana Taylor crossed the line at 49.06 seconds to get the win.

The second relay team was the 4x400m team made of Jeonna Taylor, Briana Taylor, Kyndal Boykin, and Funderburk with a season’s best time of 4:08.03.

The only field event to take place the second day was the hammer throw, Daye received a personal best throw of 42.76m for a fourth place finish.

In the 100m dash Funderburk and Perez both landed season best times (3rd, 12.53 seconds) and (4th, 12.53 seconds).

Alexus Grey placed second and third in the 400m, and 100m hurdles with times of 1:09.31 and 16.70 seconds.

Jeonna Taylor took home runner up in the 100m hurdles to cross the line at 15.89 seconds.

Briana Taylor led the Black and Gold in the 400m dash taking fourth place (1:00.62). Kebori Gorham claimed third place in the 400m hurdles with a time of 1:17.83.

Photo courtesy of UNCP Sports Information. Freshman Jeonna Taylor prepares to jump into the sand pit at the Dennis Craddock Carolina Relays.