News & Events
News & Events
UNCP Home News & Events UNCP places 112 student athletes on Peach Belt Conference honor roll
  • FONT SIZE
  • A
  • A

UNCP places 112 student athletes on Peach Belt Conference honor roll

July 1, 2011

Weeks removed from capturing its second straight Peach Belt Conference (PBC) President’s Academic Award for the highest overall grade point average (GPA), UNCP placed 112 student athletes on the conference honor roll, released on June 24 by the league office.

Baseball led the way with 16 student-athletes on the roll. The women’s soccer team had 12 athletes qualify, and the football and softball teams had 10 athletes each on the roll.

The announcement marked the second straight year that UNCP had more than 100 student-athletes on the list. Last year, UNCP set a school record of 122.

A total of 33 Braves earned “gold scholar” honors after posting 3.75 grade point averages or better, while 25 others maintained GPAs of at least 3.5 (on a 4.0 scale) to take home “silver scholar” awards.

Seven of the 12 UNCP teams that compete in the PBC posted team GPAs of at least 3.0 during the 2010-11 academic year. The women’s cross country team registered a team-best 3.433 GPA, narrowly edging out women’s soccer, which had a combined 3.423 GPA.

Wrestling, football and the men’s and women’s track and field teams do not compete in the Peach Belt Conference.

GOLD SCHOLAR (3.75 GPA or better)

Bryan Collins - Baseball Josh Haley - Baseball Eitan Maoz - Baseball T.J. Howell - Women's Basketball Katja Dammann - Women's Golf Michael Mullmann - Men's Golf Jordan Walor - Men's Golf Kevin Clancy - Men's Cross Country and Men’s Track and Field Thomas McDonough - Men's Cross Country Ashlee Doughty - Women's Cross Country and Men’s Track and Field Elizabeth Metzger - Women's Cross Country and Men’s Track and Field Lynn Grantham - Women's Softball Caroline Newman - Women's Softball Tommy Neal - Wrestling Shane Nolan - Wrestling Chris Williamson - Wrestling Marissa Baker - Volleyball Rebecca Morgan - Volleyball Rachel Young - Volleyball Meredith Pierson - Women's Tennis Mia Winterbottom - Women's Tennis Andrea Collen - Women's Soccer Sheena Mature - Women's Soccer Jenessa Mikolowski - Women's Soccer Rea Segoviano - Women's Soccer Alex Antonescu - Men's Soccer Daniel Bougt - Men's Soccer Dean Moore - Men's Soccer Ian Wagner - Men's Soccer Keith Broderick - Football Ben DeCelle - Football Lance White - Football DeShaun Dilworth - Football

SILVER SCHOLAR (3.5 - 3.74 GPA)

Jason Coker - Baseball Keith Whitman - Baseball DeDe Cotton - Women's Basketball Parker Houston - Men's Golf Scott Lambert - Men's Golf Blair Long - Women's Cross Country/Women's Track and Field Livia Mahaffie - Women's Cross Country/Women's Track and Field Katherine Davis - Women's Track and Field Hillary Jones - Women's Softball Natalie Klemann - Women's Softball Kellie VanDyke - Women's Softball Caitlin Haworth - Volleyball Hannah Herlocker - Women's Tennis Christian Minnick - Women's Tennis Beverly Vause - Women's Tennis Frankie Bercsak - Women's Soccer Faye Corbett - Women's Soccer Samantha Dunn - Women's Soccer Elke Groothuis - Women's Soccer Anna Zetterlund - Women's Soccer Paul Freeman - Men's Soccer Wes Carter - Football St. Anthony Lloyd - Football Erik Thompson - Football Blake Yarbrough - Football

BRONZE SCHOLAR (3.25 - 3.49 GPA)

Aaron Bentley - Baseball Max Gagnon - Baseball Tyler Potter - Baseball Brian Willis - Baseball Illya Hunt - Women's Basketball Shauna Walor - Women's Golf Dana Watkins - Women's Golf Pardon Ndhlovu - Men's Cross Country and Men's Track and Field A.J. Davis - Men's Track and Field D'Andre Weaver - Men's Track and Field Jessica McDowell - Women's Track and Field Amanda Anderson - Women's Softball Ashley Harrell - Women's Softball Morgan Patrick - Women's Softball Seth Stewart - Wrestling Heather Bolwerk - Volleyball Morgan Ridge - Volleyball Jenna McGary - Women's Tennis Fanny Forsman - Women's Soccer Brett Luccia - Men's Soccer Jared Belknap - Football Jeff Homad - Football

PRESIDENTIAL SCHOLAR (3.0 - 3.24 GPA)

George Blakeney - Men's Basketball Kyle Adair - Baseball Thomas Allen - Baseball Brad Bridgeman - Baseball Billy Dudding - Baseball Chase Grissom - Baseball Patrick McMahon - Baseball Kenny Mickens - Baseball DayDay Ray - Women's Basketball Jasmyn Riggins - Women's Basketball Becky Jackson - Women's Golf Kelly Sumner - Women's Golf Carson Lanier - Men's Golf Jonathan McCurry - Men's Golf Beau Thompson - Men's Golf Megan Carney - Women's Cross Country and Women's Track and Field Catherine Shoemaker - Women's Cross Country and Women's Track and Field Pat Bowles - Men's Track and Field Jameel Joyner - Men's Track and Field Kye Tennyson - Women's Track and Field Jessica Tulud - Women's Track and Field Schanique Barrett - Women's Softball Courtney Hill -Women's Softball Ryan Blackwell - Wrestling Brian Thompson - Wrestling Tiara Anderson - Volleyball Megan Gallimore - Volleyball Maricel Quintero - Women's Tennis Britney Bennett - Women's Soccer Karamilah Dagnachew - Women's Soccer Jose Abreu - Men's Soccer Dragan Lipovac - Men’s Soccer